Ain't Misbehavin'
Connie's Hot Chocolates, (1930)
1997
Apr 15-18Jazz Kings 1996-97Sweeter & Hotter
2003
May 1-10Jazz Kings 2002-03The Joint Is Jumpin'!
2008
Jul 30OFAM 2008Cotton Club StompSilva
Aug 5OFAM 2008Unsaturated FatsJaqua
2010
Jul 28OFAM 2010Swingin' The DreamJaqua
2013
Aug 8OFAM 2013Body And SoulJaqua
2015
Aug 14OFAM 2015Honeysuckle RoseJaqua
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Phil Moore FourBlack & White807-BW383
Dick Robertson W OrchestraBrunswick4481-E30601
Lew White (Organ)Brunswick4566-E30827
Lee Sims (Piano)Brunswick4650-C4405
Freddie Rich & His OrchestraCameo92434024
Ralph HainesCameo9253
Billy Butterfield OrchestraCapitol371
ModernairesColumbia38403HCO2831
Sarah VaughanColumbia38896CO43825
Herman Chittison TrioColumbia39397ZSP5429
Ralph SuttonColumbia39457ZSP6942
Cootie Williams Rug CuttersOkeh622430424
Larry HoltonOriole1711-8939
La Palina BroadcastersPathé Actuelle37016108880
Harold Lang (Scrappy Lambert)Perfect12551109962
La Palina BroadcastersPerfect15197108880
Art TatumRCA Victor20-2911
Deep River BoysRCA Victor20-2998
Rodman Lewis (S.Lambert)Regal8859-8939
Freddie Rich & His OrchestraRomeo10454024
Ralph HainesRomeo10558939
Monica LewisSignature15092399
06/28/1929Abe Lyman & His CaliforniansBrunswick4443-E30094
06/28/1929The Charleston ChasersColumbia1891-DW148762
07/02/1929Campus BoysBanner64498861
07/06/1929Jerry Mason's CaliforniansHarmony965-H148791
07/06/1929Jerry Mason's CaliforniansVelvet Tone1965-V148791
07/09/1929Leo Reisman & His OrchestraVictor22047-B53498
07/16/1929Fain,SammyHarmony993-H148817
07/16/1929Fain,SammySupertone1044P148817
07/16/1929Fain,SammyVelvet Tone1993-V148817
07/18/1929Victor King & His OrchestraConqueror73878861
07/18/1929University BoysOriole1630-8861
07/18/1929The RoundersRegal8818-8861
07/19/1929Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraColumbia37936W402534
07/19/1929Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraOkeh41276-402534
07/19/1929Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraOkeh8714-402534
07/20/1929Jimmie Noone Apex Club OrchestraVocalion15819C3898
07/30/1929Gene Austin & Victor OrchestraVictor22068-53968
08/02/1929Fats Waller (Piano)Victor22108-49492
08/13/1929Harold LambertBanner65238939
08/20/1929Ruth EttingColumbia1958-DW148905
08/26/1929Seger Ellis & His OrchestraOkeh41291-402881
08/27/1929Sam Lanin & His OrchestraChampion15803X2331
08/27/1929University OrchestraGennett6966X2331
08/27/1929University OrchestraSupertone9550X2331
09/04/1929Bill Robinson & Mills GangBrunswick4535-E30526
09/20/1929Fess Williams Royal Flush OrchestraVictorV-38085-ABVE-55929
10/05/1929Bias,GeorgeColumbia14470-DW149100
08/15/1933Duke Ellington & His OrchestraDecca323-BGB6040
08/15/1933Duke Ellington & His OrchestraDecca3516-BGB6040
01/11/1934Claude Hopkins & His OrchestraColumbia2880-DW152667
07/09/1935Paul Whiteman's OrchestraBluebirdB10957-A92580
07/09/1935Paul Whiteman & His OrchestraVictor25086-92580
04/27/1936Frankie Trumbauer's OrchestraBrunswick7665-19115
07/08/1936Bill RobinsonBrunswick7706-19523
08/29/1937Teddy Wilson's QtBrunswick7964-LA1408
09/17/1937Boots And His BuddiesBluebirdB7241-14296
09/28/1937Joe Daniels & His Hot ShotsDecca2184-BCE8612
06/24/1938Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraDecca2042-B64230
06/24/1938Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraDecca25355-64230
08/21/1938Fats Waller & His RhythmBluebirdB10288-OEA6384
08/21/1938Fats WallerRCA Victor20-1581A
11/10/1938Radio Rhythm Club SextetParlophoneR 2860CE11031
04/13/1939Bobby Hackett & His OrchestraVocalion4877WM1018
09/06/1940Sidney Bechet New Orleans F.W.Victor26746-B053433
10/23/1940Horace Henderson's OrchestraOkeh590028960
06/01/1942Tony Pastor & His OrchestraBluebirdB11550-74384
06/01/1942Tony Pastor & His OrchestraRCA Victor20-254474384
06/13/1942Marlene Fingerle-Arthur SchuttDecca24051-DLA3043
06/28/1944James Pete JohnsonDecca23595-72314
07/24/1945Harry James & his OrchestraColumbia36887CO35083
07/24/1945Harry James & his OrchestraColumbia38220CO35083
07/24/1945Harry James & his OrchestraColumbia38433CO35083
09/18/1945Benny Goodman SextetColumbia36922CO35206
02/06/1946Jimmy Dorsey & His OrchestraDecca18799-B73346
11/13/1947Dinah WashingtonMercury80721226
12/29/1947Carmen CavallaroDecca24552-L4774
03/20/1950Gene Krupa & His OrchestraRCA Victor20-3734AE0VB3808
07/19/2029Louis Armstrong & His OrchestraVocalion3040402534
YearTitleMediumTypeUsage
1929Connie's Hot Chocolatesstagestage originalintroduced
The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts (The Shedd)
E. Broadway & High Street, Eugene | PO Box 1497, Eugene OR 97440-1497 | Phone 541.687.6526 | Tickets: 541.434.7000 | Email: info@theshedd.net
Copyright © 1991-2017 The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts. All rights reserved.
Shedd Institute Reviews Google+