Singin' In The Rain
The Hollywood Music Box Revue, (1927)
Arthur Freed (w), Nacio Herb Brown (m)
Singin' In The Rain
1927
English
Arthur Freed
Nacio Herb Brown
The Hollywood Music Box Revue
stage
1927
VERSE 1
1998
Apr 24-30Jazz Kings 1997-98Doin' The Raccoon
2003
Aug 15OFAM 2003Singin' In The RainRecital
2009
Aug 1OFAM 2009Singin' In The RainJaqua
2012
Nov 30-Dec 16Shedd Theatricals 2012Singin' In The RainJaqua
2015
Aug 16OFAM 2015My Blue HeavenJaqua
2017
May 18-21Jazz Kings 2016-17My Lucky Star
Aug 10OFAM 2017Babes In ArmsRecital
Dec 1-17Shedd Theatricals 2017Singin' In The RainJaqua
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Lew White (Organ)Brunswick4566-E30699
Fred Graham (Joe Wilbur)Cameo91903883
Fred Rich And His OrchestraCameo93004143
Ray Anthony & His OrchestraCapitol1957
Eddy Howard & His OrchestraMercury5832
AristocratsPathé21220
La Palina BroadcastersPathé Actuelle37008108851
Joe WilburPathé Actuelle32463108816
La Palina Broadcasters (Rich)Perfect15189108851
Joe WilburPerfect12542108816
Ralph Flanagan & His OrchestraRCA Victor20-4613
Tony MartinRCA Victor20-4048
Fred Graham (Joe Wilbur)Romeo9923883
Fred RichRomeo11094143
Van FlemingVocalion15817C3790
02/11/1927Jack SydneyCameo11122341=A
04/26/1929RoundersVictor22002-50576
04/28/1929Gus Arnheim & His OrchestraVictor22012-A50874
05/08/1929Earl Burtnett & His OrchestraBrunswick4375-LAE495
05/10/1929Fred Rich & His OrchestraColumbia1838-DW148502
05/14/1929Nick Lucas (Crooning Troubado)Brunswick4378-LAE504
05/24/1929Sam Lanin & His OrchestraHarmony934-H148621
05/24/1929Sam Lanin & His OrchestraVelvet Tone1934-V148621
05/28/1929Cliff Edwards 'Ukelele Ike'Columbia1869-DW148563
06/04/1929Victor King & His OrchestraConqueror73808798
06/05/1929University Boys (Reser)Oriole1627-A8798
06/05/1929The RoundersRegal8811-A8798
06/18/1929Campus Boys (H.Reser)Banner6439A8798
06/24/1929Jack Miller & New EnglandersHarmony953-H148751
06/24/1929Jack Miller & New EnglandersSupertone1039P148751
06/24/1929Jack Miller & New EnglandersVelvet Tone1953-V148751
06/27/1929Joe Morris & His OrchestraChampion15758X2260
06/27/1929University Orchestra (Joe Morris)Gennett6892X2260
06/27/1929California CollegiansSupertone9444BX2260
07/05/1929Seger Ellis & His OrchestraOkeh41274-402463
07/12/1929Dorsey Brothers OrchestraOkeh41272-402531
07/19/1929AristocratsConqueror74088876
07/19/1929Gotham Rhythm BoysOriole1674-8876
07/19/1929The AristocratsPerfect112938876
07/19/1929AristocratsRegal8840-8876
07/19/1929Johnny MarvinVictor22057-A53916
07/23/1929Jesse Crawford (Organ)Victor22066-B51873
07/31/1929AristocratsBanner64888876
08/16/1929Ferera's Golden HawaiiansColumbia1942-DW148886
08/20/1929Frank Ferera Hawaiian TrioHarmony991-H148907
08/20/1929Frank Ferera Hawaiian TrioVelvet Tone1991-V148907
11/20/1934Brian Lawrence & His QuartetChampion40046GB6770
11/20/1934Brian LawrenceDecca5924-GB6770
01/07/1944Guy LombardoDecca27467-71625
11/14/1947Duke Ellington & His OrchestraColumbia38464CO38389
08/23/1949Cliff EdwardsMercury53092789
YearTitleMediumTypeUsage
1927The Hollywood Music Box Revuestageintroduced
1929The Hollywood Revue of 1929filmfilm originalinterpolated
1940Little Nellie Kellyfilmfilm originalinterpolated
1983Singin' In The Rainstagestage adaptationinterpolated
The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts (The Shedd)
E. Broadway & High Street, Eugene | PO Box 1497, Eugene OR 97440-1497 | Phone 541.687.6526 | Tickets: 541.434.7000 | Email: info@theshedd.net
Copyright © 1991-2017 The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts. All rights reserved.
Shedd Institute Reviews Google+