Why Can't You
Say It With Songs, (1929)
Lew Brown/B. G. DeSylva (w), Ray Henderson (m)
  • Lyrics
  • Recordings
  • Show History
Why Can't You
1929
English
Lew Brown
B. G. DeSylva
Ray Henderson
Say It With Songs
film
1929
VERSE 1
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Ben Bernie & His OrchestraBrunswick4354E29721
Al Jolson W OrchestraBrunswick4401-ALAE449
Lew White (Organ)Brunswick4475E30606
Sam Lanin & His TroubadorsCameo92223964
Sid GarryCameo92253963
Dan Ritchie OrchestraPathé Actuelle37020108884
Sid GarryPerfect12554108769
Dan Ritchie & His OrchestraPerfect15201108884
Hollywood Dance OrchestraRegal88288862
Sam Lanin & His TroubadorsRomeo10243964
Sid GarryRomeo10273963
Sid SilversVocalion15811-BE29762
04/03/1929Melton,JamesColumbia1879-DW148169
04/03/1929Gene AustinVictor21952-B51602
04/08/1929Nat Shilkret & Victor OrchestraVictor2195351132
04/08/1929Jesse Crawford (Organ)Victor2195148961
04/12/1929Fred Rich & His OrchestraColumbia1878-DW148426
04/25/1929Irving Kaufman W OrchestraOkeh41265401832
04/26/1929Golden Gate OrchestraHarmony962-H148381
04/26/1929Golden Gate OrchestraVelvet Tone1962-V148381
05/10/1929Sammy FainHarmony961-H148510
05/10/1929Sammy FainSupertone1043P148510
05/10/1929Sammy FainVelvet Tone1961-V148510
05/24/1929Oriole Dance OrchestraOriole1655-A8768!
07/03/1929Irving KaufmanConqueror73948843
07/03/1929George Beaver (I.Kaufman)Regal88378843
07/16/1929Imperial Dance Orchestra [FranBanner6470A8768?
07/18/1929George Beaver (I.Kaufman)Banner64868843
07/20/1929Jay Richards & His OrchestraVocalion15812C3904
08/26/1929Walter Scott (S.Martin)Champion15827G15491
09/17/1929Imperial Dance OrchestraBanner6470A8862
YearTitleMediumTypeUsage
1929Say It With Songsfilmfilm originalintroduced
Why Can't You
Obie Companies
5th Street Public Market
Inn At The 5th
The Gordon Hotel
OFAM Winter Title Sponsor
The Eye Center
Shedd Presenting Sponsor