Love's Old Sweet Song
(1884)
C. Clifton Bingham (w), James Lynam Molloy (m)
  • Lyrics
  • Recordings
Love's Old Sweet Song
1884
English
C. Clifton Bingham
James Lynam Molloy
VERSE 1
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Edmund CromwellBanner60187342
Stellar QuartetteBanner2004919
Gondolier TrioBrunswick20885099
Blackstone TrioBrunswick383226457
Jessica Dragonette (Piano)Brunswick4437E30083
Blackstone TrioBrunswick4933E26456
Irene PavloskaBrunswick50883496
Emile RenanBrunswick848025538
Licco Liggy's String OrchestraCameo3530368
Clark DennisCapitol1301
Herbert Clarke (Cornet)ColumbiaA235177195
Educational:George Stell TrioColumbiaA301019141
Oscar Seagle (Baritone)ColumbiaA332779206
Margaret Keyes (Contralto)ColumbiaA532430734
Alice Nielsen (Soprano)ColumbiaA567037174
Corinne Rider-KelseyColumbiaA573337255
Barbara Maurel (Mezzosoprano)ColumbiaA611249627
ChordettesColumbia39254CO44783
Alan Turner (Baritone)ColumbiaA06093947
James,Henry (Baritone)Emerson7390247
Levy Jules Jr.Emerson1043241909
Jules Levy QuartetEmerson1061841909
Liberty QuartetEmerson9433137
Liberty QtMedallion813
Joe & Al BlackburnMelotoneM12045E6901
Florence Society OrchestraOkeh4582S70458
Prince LeilaniOkeh4770S71088
The Peerless FourOkeh4064774201
Stellar QuartetOriole162-B780
Oriole Male QtOriole398780
Cora TraceyPathé20344BT66513=2D
Marion CoxPathé22488
Eric Van Dusen (Organ)Pathé25214
Akroyd TrioPathé30301A93283
Henriette TirellPathé30400T65398
Cities Services G/W QtRCA Victor20-4620
Elizabeth SpencerRegal9466918
Nevada Van Der VeerSilvertone2096A
Carl SchmidtSilvertone3165
Gold Medal QtSilvertone825212866
Venetian Ens.Starr9282G07966
Blackstone TrioSupertone2165E26456
Four Wilsons (Gold Medal Qt)Supertone9152G12866
Marek Weber & His OrchestraVictor25777German Mx
Dick Liebert (Organ)Victor27417
Frank MunnVictor27755
Neapolitan TrioVictor35196
De Reszke SingersVictor45517
Clarence WhitehillVictor74321
Louise HomerVictor88585
Amelita Galli-CurciVictor998
Julia CulpVictor6067
Louise HomerVictor6170
Clarence WhitehillVictor6307
Max DolinVictor19592PB67
Frank & James MccravyVocalion5195E6901/2
06/17/1909Corinne MorganVictor16800B-1712
12/01/1910George Stehl-Charles SchuetzeColumbiaA096819141
05/13/1913Elsie BakerVictor1736613303
09/14/1916Imperial QuartetVictor1816918372
07/10/1922Venetian Ensemble (Dir. Lew Raderman)Gennett4931-BG07966B
02/10/1925Henry MoellerGennett5694G09323
07/24/1926Andy Sanella & Bill WirgesBrunswick325619925
06/18/1927Normand Walton, OrganOriole948-B7342
06/22/1927Gold Medal FourChampion15309BG12866
06/22/1927Gold Medal FourGennett620912866
06/24/1927Charles,Milton (Organ)Columbia1223-DW144362
06/24/1927Organ Solo (M.Charles)Conqueror9541144362
06/24/1927Edmund Cromwell (Organ)Regal83437342
03/12/1928Zack And GlenOkeh45240400476
06/25/1929Victor Salon GroupVictor2205153581
03/15/1937Red Nichols & His OrchestraVocalion3816M256
03/10/1938Morton DowneyDecca1955-A63392
06/25/1938Leith Stevens Sat.Night SwingVocalion435023161
07/11/1938Joseph Green String QtDecca2176-A64297
11/09/1939Emile Renan (Baritone)Columbia35696B25538
02/10/1940CharioteersColumbia35749B25950
02/13/1940Southern Male QuartetBrunswick8495B25950
03/22/1940Mills BrothersDecca3455-B67381
02/04/1942Deanna Durbin & Max Terr OrchestraDecca18261-BDLA2883
03/02/1945Phil Spitalny All Girl OrchestraColumbia36811CO34377
08/24/1949Mills BrosDecca2475875176
Love's Old Sweet Song (1923 film) Love's Old Sweet Song (National Music Co.) Love's Old Sweet Song (M. D. Swisher) Love's Old Sweet Song (T. B. Harms)
Obie Companies
5th Street Public Market
Inn At The 5th
The Gordon Hotel
OFAM Winter Title Sponsor
The Eye Center
Shedd Presenting Sponsor