Waiting At The End Of The Road
Hallelujah, (1929)
  • Lyrics
  • Heard at The Shedd...
  • Recordings
  • Show History
Waiting At The End Of The Road
1929
English
Irving Berlin
Irving Berlin
Hallelujah
film
1929
VERSE 1
2001
May 4-13JK 2000-01Puttin' on the Ritz
2006
Aug 4OFAM 2006Heat WaveJaqua
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Eddy Thomas CollegiansBrunswick4581E31195
Vincent Richards Dance OrchestraCameo92494036
Rodman LewisConqueror74329012
Dan Ritchie OrchestraPathé Actuelle37031108918
Harold LangPerfect125639012
Rodman LewisRegal88809012
Vincent Richards Dance OrchestraRomeo10514036
05/04/1929Haymes Dixie Jubilee SingersVictor22097-A50884
07/11/1929Ethel Waters & Her Ebony 4Columbia1933-DW148798
07/30/1929Rose Room Orchestra (T.Gott)Banner6473A8911
07/30/1929Allstar Orchestra (Shilkret)Victor22073-A55642
08/01/1929Colonial Club OrchestraBrunswick4509E30607
08/01/1929Paradise Club OrchestraConqueror74048911
08/01/1929Ted Whites Collegians (Gott)Oriole16598911
08/01/1929Dan Ritchie & His OrchestraPerfect15212108918
08/01/1929Rose Room Dance OrchestraRegal88318911
08/19/1929HarmoniansHarmony989-H148893
08/19/1929HarmoniansVelvet Tone1989-V148893
08/27/1929Smith,KateHarmony999-H148938
08/27/1929Smith,KateSupertone1052P148938
08/27/1929Smith,KateSupertone1073P148938
08/27/1929Smith,KateSupertone1087P148938
08/27/1929Smith,KateSupertone1093P148938
08/27/1929Smith,KateVelvet Tone1999-V148938
08/29/1929Fats Waller & His RhythmBluebirdB1026455375
09/03/1929Ed Lloyd's Orchestra (T.Wallace)Okeh41294402896
09/06/1929Paul Whiteman & His OrchestraColumbia1974-DW148986
09/10/1929Louisiana Rhythm KingsVocalion15833E30544
09/20/1929Bob Nichols Orchestra (Grosso)Champion15822X2360
09/20/1929Elmer Grosso Greenwich OrchestraGennett6982X2360
09/20/1929Paulson Nighthawks (Grosso)Supertone9519X2360
09/26/1929Ralph Haines [Harold Lambert]Banner65589012
01/02/1930RevelersVictor2227057552
03/03/1939Cliff Bruner's Texas WanderersDecca571265117
06/09/1949Frankie LaineMercury53322849
YearTitleMediumTypeUsage
1929Hallelujahfilmfilm originalintroduced
Waiting At The End Of The Road
The Eye Center
Shedd Presenting Sponsor