Baby Face
(1926)
Benny Davis (w), Harry Akst (m)
  • Lyrics
  • Heard at The Shedd...
  • Recordings
Baby Face
1926
English
Benny Davis
Harry Akst
VERSE 1
2002
Jan 20ACS 2002Casablanca
2008
Aug 7OFAM 2008CasablancaRecital
2013
Aug 8OFAM 2013CasablancaRecital
Aug 8OFAM 2013As Time Goes ByJaqua
2021
Jul 23OFAM 2021CasablancaRecital
Jul 23OFAM 2021As Time Goes ByJaqua
Jul 29OFAM 2021As Time Goes ByJaqua
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Eddie PeabodyBanner18226710
Merry Melody MenBell87
Melody MenBell131
Melody Men (Fred Hall)Bell424-B
Merrymakers (Revelers)Brunswick328919963
Radio JoeCameo7081013
Sam Lanin And His OrchestraCameo9872053
Jack Smith And The Clark SistersCapitol15078
Van EpsEmerson10454
Fred Hall & His OrchestraEmerson3043
Harry Cool & His OrchestraMercury51261137
Nathan Glantz & His OrchestraOkeh4475
The Yankee Ten Orchestra (Buffalodians)Oriole684-A6648
Melody Twins (Hare & Jones)Oriole7106634
The BuffalodiansParamount204696648
Joe Candullo & His OrchestraPathé11243106974
Jay C FlippenPathé11286107060
Carlton Williams (B.Jones)Pathé20645
Jay C FlippenPathé Actuelle32205107060
Joe Candullo Everglade OrchestraPathé Actuelle36486106974
Jay C. Flippen & His GangPerfect12284107060
Joe Candullo Everglade OrchestraPerfect14667106974
Sammy KayeRCA Victor20-2879
Sammy KayeRCA Victor20-3559
BuffalodiansRegal8087-A6648
Radio ImpsRegal81176634
Eddie PeabodyRegal81416710
Radio FranksRomeo2822154
Carolinians {Buffalodians}Silvertone27706648
05/24/1926BuffalodiansBanner1776A6648
06/09/1926Radio Imps (Macy & Smalle)Banner18076634
06/29/1926Jan Garber & His OrchestraVictor20105-B35558
07/03/1926Arthur BrownVocalion15398-BE3385/7
07/08/1926Ipana TroubadorsColumbia696-DW142372
07/09/1926Ben Selvin And His OrchestraBrunswick3253-A19712
07/10/1926Lou Gold & His OrchestraHarmony214-H142382
07/13/1926The Melody SheiksOkeh4064974225
07/19/1926Al Goering CollegiansVocalion15409E3463
07/20/1926TroubadorsRomeo2532053
09/22/1926Jack Smith W Piano AccVictor2022936343
10/01/1926Radio FranksCameo10292154
10/21/1926Honey Duke (J.Marvin)Harmony284-H142850
11/13/1926Kaley,CharlesColumbia801-DW142933
01/02/1940Swing & Sway With Sammy KayeVictor2646446152
03/01/1940Henry King & His OrchestraDecca3084-A67256
Baby Face (1926, Ruth Etting) Baby Face (Ward Bros.) Baby Face (1926, Hughie Barrett)
QSL Print Communications
OFAM 2021 Title Sponsor
The Eye Center
Shedd Presenting Sponsor