Baby Face
(1926)
Benny Davis (w), Harry Akst (m)
  • Lyrics
  • Heard at The Shedd...
  • Recordings
Baby Face
1926
English
Benny Davis
Harry Akst
VERSE 1
2002
Jan 20ACS 2002Casablanca
2008
Aug 7OFAM 2008CasablancaRecital
2013
Aug 8OFAM 2013CasablancaRecital
Aug 8OFAM 2013As Time Goes ByJaqua
2021
Jul 23OFAM 2021CasablancaRecital
Jul 23OFAM 2021As Time Goes ByJaqua
Jul 23-29OFAM 2021As Time Goes ByJaqua
Jul 29OFAM 2021As Time Goes ByJaqua
RecordedPerformersLabelCat.#Matrix
Eddie PeabodyBanner18226710
Merry Melody MenBell87
Melody MenBell131
Melody Men (Fred Hall)Bell424-B
Merrymakers (Revelers)Brunswick328919963
Radio JoeCameo7081013
Sam Lanin And His OrchestraCameo9872053
Jack Smith And The Clark SistersCapitol15078
Van EpsEmerson10454
Fred Hall & His OrchestraEmerson3043
Harry Cool & His OrchestraMercury51261137
Nathan Glantz & His OrchestraOkeh4475
The Yankee Ten Orchestra (Buffalodians)Oriole684-A6648
Melody Twins (Hare & Jones)Oriole7106634
The BuffalodiansParamount204696648
Joe Candullo & His OrchestraPathé11243106974
Jay C FlippenPathé11286107060
Carlton Williams (B.Jones)Pathé20645
Jay C FlippenPathé Actuelle32205107060
Joe Candullo Everglade OrchestraPathé Actuelle36486106974
Jay C. Flippen & His GangPerfect12284107060
Joe Candullo Everglade OrchestraPerfect14667106974
Sammy KayeRCA Victor20-2879
Sammy KayeRCA Victor20-3559
BuffalodiansRegal8087-A6648
Radio ImpsRegal81176634
Eddie PeabodyRegal81416710
Radio FranksRomeo2822154
Carolinians {Buffalodians}Silvertone27706648
05/24/1926BuffalodiansBanner1776A6648
06/09/1926Radio Imps (Macy & Smalle)Banner18076634
06/29/1926Jan Garber & His OrchestraVictor20105-B35558
07/03/1926Arthur BrownVocalion15398-BE3385/7
07/08/1926Ipana TroubadorsColumbia696-DW142372
07/09/1926Ben Selvin And His OrchestraBrunswick3253-A19712
07/10/1926Lou Gold & His OrchestraHarmony214-H142382
07/13/1926The Melody SheiksOkeh4064974225
07/19/1926Al Goering CollegiansVocalion15409E3463
07/20/1926TroubadorsRomeo2532053
09/22/1926Jack Smith W Piano AccVictor2022936343
10/01/1926Radio FranksCameo10292154
10/21/1926Honey Duke (J.Marvin)Harmony284-H142850
11/13/1926Kaley,CharlesColumbia801-DW142933
01/02/1940Swing & Sway With Sammy KayeVictor2646446152
03/01/1940Henry King & His OrchestraDecca3084-A67256
Baby Face (1926, Ruth Etting) Baby Face (Ward Bros.) Baby Face (1926, Hughie Barrett)
QSL Print Communications
OFAM 2021 Title Sponsor
The Eye Center
Shedd Presenting Sponsor